Bonjou! Learn to Speak Haitian Creole

Bonjou! ...Mèsi! ...E Orevwa! Search for English or Haitian Creole words translation. Also search the whole site for expressions, idioms and grammar rules. And ask questions about the language in the ASK QUESTIONS HERE section.

Most requested translations added here for your convenience: I love you → Mwen renmen w. I miss you → Mwen sonje w. My love!Lanmou mwen!

Exercise 63 - Review of the possessive Adjectives

After reviewing the possessive nouns and possessive adjectives you may take an online test by clicking on the following links:
http://hosted.onlinetesting.net/HaitianCreole/login.pl


Other places to find more about possessive adjectives are LESSON 16 (2/19/2010 blog) and EXERCISE 25 (10/13/2010 blog)

1. Let's begin with the basics:
My car - machin mwen
My dad - papa m (the "m" is the contracted form of "mwen".  So "papa m" is the same as "papa mwen")
my book - liv mwen
your car - machin ou
your dad - papa ou or papa w
his car - machin li
our car - machin nou
our dad - papa nou or papa n
their car - machin yo

2.  Now let's move to the next level

My house - kay mwen
Important! - Sometimes a definite article is added after the possessive adjective like this:
My house - kay mwen an
The definite article can be omitted when using demontratives (this is, that is, these are, those are).
The definite article can be omitted when using nouns  in such a specific way that there is no way of having more than one: father, mother, grandpa, grandma, husband, wife, heart, etc...
My mother - Manman m instead of Manman m nan
My grandmother - Grann mwen instead of Grann mwen an
His grandfather - Granpapa li instead of Granpapa li a
Our father - Papa nou instead of Papa nou an
This is my luggage.  Sa se malèt mwen.
Those are my books.  Sa yo se liv mwen.
Very Important - You know that the Haitian Creole Language have about five definite articles: a, an, la, lan, nan.  Just follow the rules before you place them in a sentence.

Examples:
his car - machin li an
your book - liv ou a
my uncle - tonton mwen an ...or...my uncle - tonton m nan (follow the rules of the definite article)
our family - fanmi nou an
my friend - zanmi m nan
their child - pitit yo a
his brother - frè li a ... or...his brother - frè l la
his book - liv li a

3. Now let's make sentences with the possessive adjectives.
1. My book is red. - Liv mwen an wouj.
2. His car is small - machin li an piti.
3. My dad is sick - Papa m malad.
4. My uncle is here - Tonton m nan la.
5. Our school is far - Lekòl nou an lwen
6.  This is my mom. - Sa se manman m.
7. This is my shirt - Sa se mayo m nan. or you could also say: Sa se mayo m.
8.  This is my book - Sa se liv mwen an. or you could also say: Sa se liv mwen.
9. I understand your language - M konprann lang ou a.
10. Come to my house - Vini lakay mwen.
11. Come to my party - Vini nan fèt mwen an.
12. Come to my school - Vini nan lekòl mwen an
13. Come to their party - Vini nan fèt yo a.
14.  Come to her school - Vini nan lekòl li a.
15. My pencil is yellow. - Kreyon m nan jòn.
_________________________
Learn more about Possessive adjectives at these links:
Possessive adjectives 2
Possessive adjectives 3

How do you say forget u in H. Creole?

Answer with attitude: Bliye w! (Forget you!)
Answer with attitude: M meprize w! ( I'll ignore you!)
Answer: M ba w vag. (I'll ignore you)
Interesting answer: M pap pete ba w santi! ( I won't even fart your way!)
Hoping you won't need to use these sentences:)

how to say you mean alot to me?

Answer: Ou se tout pou mwen.

yo vole gagè

Hi, thanks for your question.
Yo vole gagè means: They've split!, They ran away!, They fled the scene!.

Exercise 62 - Possessive nouns, a quick review

Bonswa, kijan nou ye? - Good evening, how are you all?

To answer a question about possessive nouns, here are a few examples.
Study these examples carefully.  Take notes on where the definite article is placed.   (You might need to review the Haitian Creole definite articles  See exercises or videos.)

The lady's car - will be literally translated as: The car of the lady
Haitian Creole translation is Machin fanm nan.

Rachel's house -  (literally) The house of Rachel - (Haitian Creole) Kay Rachel la.

The little baby's shirt - (literally) The shirt of the little baby - (Haitian Creole) Mayo ti bebe a

The dog's food - (literally) The food of the dog - (Haitian Creole) Manje chyen an

Joe's flight - (literally) The flight of Joe - (Haitian Creole) Vòl Joe a

My dad's car - (literally) The car of my father - (Haitian Creole) Machin papa m nan

My mom's mom - (literally) The mother of my mother - (Haitian Creole) Manman manman m

My mom's brother - (literally) The brother of my mother (Haitian creole) Frè manman m nan

Pitit pitit mwen malad - (literally) The child of my child is ill. (Haitian Creole) My Grandchild is ill.

I have the girl's hat. - Mwen gen chapo fi a.

The book's color is red - Koulè liv la wouj

Here's a little practice.  Please Translate the following sentences.  Answers are on this page.  Go over the answers after you've translated these sentences:)  Thanks!
1. I see Joe's car.
2. I sit in the teacher's chair.
3. He sleeps in his sister's bed
4. I read Lilianne' s book
5. She ate Kendra's sandwich. (Haitian Creole for sandwich is still sandwich)
6. The sky's color is gray.
7. The lady's eyes were red.
8. Here is the house's key.
9. This is my brother's car.
10. This is my country's flag

Answers:
1. I see Joe's car. - Mwen wè machin Joe a.
2. I sit in the teacher's chair - M chita nan chèz pwofesè a. Also M chita sou chèz pwofesè a.
3. He sleeps in his sister's bed. - Li dòmi sou kabann sè li a. Also Li dòmi nan kabann sè li a.
4. I read Lilianne's book. M te li liv Lilianne nan. (!!! The name "Lilianne" has a resonating "n sound" at the end - that changes the definite article to "nan". check videos on the definite articles)
5. She ate Kendra's sandwichLi te manje sandwich Kendra a. Also Li manje sandwich Kendra a. (The present tense of the verb may be used when talking  of the past)
6. The sky's color is gray - Koulè syèl la gri.
7 The lady's eyes were red. - Je fanm nan te wouj.
8.Here is the house's key. - Men kle kay la.
9. This is my brother's car. - Sa se machin frè mwen an. Also Sa se machin frè m nan.
10. This is my country's flag - Sa se drapo peyi mwen an. Also Sa se drapo peyi m nan.

Learn More About Possessive nouns at this link:

Vocabulary Word List (English - Haitian Creole)

Vocabulary word list
Vocabulary words ---- English - Creole (This list of vocabulary words is placed here for Custom Google search purpose)
a bit much - twòp
act (n) - zak
act (v) - aji
accident - aksidan
after - apre
again - ankò
against - kont
age - laj
ago - pase
agree - dakò
air - lè
airport - aewopò
align - aliyen
almighty - tou pisan
almost - preske
alone - pou kont + subject
all - tout
A lot - Anpil
anger - kòlè
angry - fache
animals - bèt
Any - Okenn
answer (n) - repons
answer (v) - reponn
any body - nenpòt moun
anything - nenpòt bagay
anywhere - nenpòt kote
apologize - mande eskiz
apple - pòm
april fools - pwason davril
armchair - kanape
armpit - zesèl
arrest - arete
ask - mande
available - disponib
Avocados - zaboka
avoid - evite
Baby - bebe
baby bottle - bibon
backside - do
back - do
Bad - move
Bag - valiz
bald - chòv
ball - boul
banana- fig
Bark - Jape
bathing suit - chòtdeben
bathroom - twalèt
barter - machande
basket - panye
beach - plaj
beat up - bat
Bed - Kabann
beer - byè
before - avan, anvan
behave - konpòte
behavior - konpòtman
belly - vant
belly ache - vant fè mal
bench - ban
bible - bib
Big - gwo
Bird - Zwazo
bite (v) - mòde
bite (n) - kout dan
block (v) - bloke, bay baryè
Blouse - kòsaj
blow - soufle
body - kò
boil, boiled - bouyi
bone - zo
Book - liv
bookstore - libreri
boots - bòt
born - fèt
Boy - gason
boyfriend - menaj
boy's underwear - slip, kalson
braid (n) - très
braid (v) - trese
brake - frennen
bread - pen
break (n) - rekreasyon, repo
break (v) - kase, kraze
break wind - pete, fè van
breast - tete
breath - souf
breathe - respire
breathe in! - rale souf ou!
breathe out! - lage souf ou!
bridge - pon
Bring - pote
broken - kraze, kase
brother - frè
brush (n) - bwòs
brush (v) - bwose
build - bati
burn - boule
busy - okipe
Buy - achete
cake - gato
call - rele (phone call - koutfil)
call truce - byen
can (container)- mamit
can (v) - kapab
candle - bouji
candy - sirèt
Car - machin
car accident - aksidan machin
care (n) - swen
care (v) - swanye
carrot - kawòt
carry - pote
cartoon - desen anime
cat - chat
catch - atrape
Chair - chèz
cheap - bon mache ( this dress is cheap - rad sa bon mache)
cheap - di, peng (this guy is cheap - mesye sa peng)
Cheat in class - kopye
Cheat (infidelity in relationship) - bay zoklo, fè pa chat, gen lòt moun sou kote
cherries - seriz
chest - lestomak, pwatrin
chest pain - doulè kè
Child - pitit, timoun
chocolate - chokola
choke - toufe
church - legliz
clap - bat men
clap (to encourage) - bat bravo
Class - klas
claw - grif
Clean (n) - Pwòp
Clean (v) - netwaye
clean - pwòp
clock - revèy
close - fèmen
clothes, clothing - rad
cloud - nwaj
clown - lamayòt
cob-web - fil arenye
coconut - Kokoye
color - koulè
comb (v) - penyen
Come - vini, vin
come again - vini ankò
come back - retounen
come in - antre
come out - soti
complain - plenyen, konplent
Concert - konsè
comfort (n) - soulajman
comfort (v) - soulaje
confused - trouble
cookie - bonbon
cost (n) - pri
cost (v) - koute
cough (n) - tous
cough (v) - touse
count - konte
Country - Peyi
courthouse - tribinal
cover (n) - kouvèti
cover (v) - kouvri
crazy - fou (You drive me crazy! - wap fè m fou!)
crib - bèso
criminals - kriminèl
crooked - kwochi
cross, cross over (v) - travèse, janbe (you got to cross the hallway to get to my room - fòk ou travèse koulwa a pou rive nan chanm mwen an) (I'll help you to cross the street - m ap ede w janbe lari a)
cry - kriye
cucumber - konkonm
Cup - gode
Cut - koupe
dance - danse
Day - Jou
dead - mouri
deaf - soud
delicious - gou, gen bon gou
diaper - kouchèt
die, dead - mouri
Difficult - difisil
dining room - salamanje
Dirty - Sal
disappear - disparèt
Distress - detrès
Doctor - doktè
Dogs - chyen
do - fè (Ki sa w ap fè? or Sa wap fè? = What are you doing?)
doing well - mache byen
doll - poupe
dream (n)- rèv
dream (v) - reve
Dress (n) - rad
dress (v) - abiye
drink (n) - bweson
Drink (v) - bwè
drip (v) - degoute
drip (n) - gout
Drive - Kondwi
drum - tanbou
dust - pousyè
eggs - ze
early - bonè
ears - zòrèy
earrings - zanno
Easy - fasil
Eat - Manje
edit - korije
erase - efase
earth - tè
earthquake - tranblemann tè
endless - san fen
enough - ase
enroll - aplike
erect - kanpe dwat
Even if - menm si
Even though - malgre
Every - Chak
evil - dyabolik, satanik
exam - egzamen
exercise - egzèsis, fè spò
eyeglasses - linèt
eyes - zye, je
face - figi, vizaj
Fall (v)- tonbe
Fall (n) - so
Fall (season) - otòn
fear (n, v) - pè
feel - santi
family - fanmi
Fast - vit
February - fevriye
feminine, female - feminen
fight - batay, goumen
finger - dwèt
fire - dife
fired - revoke. (You're fired! - M revoke w!) (he got fired - yo revoke li)
firefly - koukouy
first - premye
five - senk
flame - flanm
Flight - vòl
floor - atè
Flower - Flè
fò - strong, loud
foam (n) - kim
foam (v) - kimen
follow - swiv
For - Pou
forget - bliye
Fortunately - bondye fè, erezman, bonn chans pou (subject).
Fòs - strength
Four - Kat
free (adj, not pay for object) - gratis
free (adj, attain freedom) - lib
free (v) - libere
freedom - libète
Friend - zanmi
friendship - zanmitay, zanmitye
frog - crapo
from - de, soti
from... to... - de... a... OR soti... rive...
from time to time - detanzantan
frozen - jele, tounen glas
fruits - fwi
full - plen
fullfill - akonpli
fun, pleasure - plezi, banbòch
funny - komik
gait - balans
game - jwèt
Get ready - prepare
get up - leve
gift - kado
Girl - Ti fi
girlfriend - menaj
give - ba, ban, bay
give birth - akouche
glass (to drink) - vè
glass (window at home) - vit
glass (window in a shop) - vitrine
gloves - gan
glow - briye
Go - Ale, (let's go - An nou ale)
gold - lò
Good - bon
goodness - bonte
gossip (n) - tripotay, tripòt
gossip (v) - fè tripotay
group - gwoup, koleksyon
Grapefruit - Chadèk
grass - zèb
grow - grandi
guests - vizitè, etranje
guitar - gita
hair - cheve
hallway - koulwa
hang - pann
Happy - kontan
hard - di, difisil
Hat - Chapo
have - gen or genyen
head - tèt
headache - maltèt
health - sante
hear - tande
heart - kè
heart attack - kriz kadyak
heat - chalè
heavy - lou
hell - lanfè. (go to hell - ale w laba!)
help - ede
here - isi, la
here I am - men mwen
high - wo, anwo
high heels shoes - talon kikit
hold - kenbe, gade
homework - devwa
hope - espwa
horse - cheval, chwal
hospital - lopital
hot - cho
hot pepper - piman
House - kay
hum - fredone
hungry - grangou
hurricane - siklòn
hurry - prese, fè vit
hurry up! - fè vit!
ice - glas
icy or cold - glase
In - nan
inside - andedan, anndan
Intravenous medication or IV - sewòm
iron (n) - fè
iron (v) - repase
itch - grate
jewelry - bijou
joke - blag
journalists, news anchor - jounalis
joy - jwa
judge (n) - jij
judge (v) - jije
juice - ji (orange juice - ji zoranj)
Jump - Sote, ponpe
keep - kenbe, gade
Kick - choute, voye pye, bay kout pye
Kick a ball - choute yon boul ( he kicked the ball into the goal - li choute boul la nan gòl la)
Kick someone - bay kout pye (I kicked him - m ba l kout pye) (she kicked me - li ban-m kout pye)
(She was Kicking and screaming - li tap voye pye)
kid - pitit, timoun
kitchen - kwizin
knot - ne
know - konnen
knowledge - konesans
lack - manke
lady - fanm, nègès (nègès is a non vulgar word which means black woman. It is synonymous with "classic black beauty")(another word that means "beautiful black woman" is marabou)
language - lang
lamp - lanp
lap - janm
Large - gran
last - dènye
late (time) - ta, anreta: (it's late - li ta) - (I am late - m anreta)
late (the dead) - defen
laugh - ri
law - lwa
lawyer - avoka
leaf - fèy
learn - aprann
left (direction) - goch
Lesson - leson
let go - lage, kite ale
Let's - Ann, An nou
Letter - lèt
lettuce - leti
lick - niche
lie (n) - manti
lie (v, not telling the truth) manti
lie down - kouche
life's crazy! - lavi a dwòl!
light - limyè
limp - bwete
Little - piti
listen - koute
living room - salon
load (n) - chaj
load (v) - chaje
lock (n) - kadna
lock (v) - klete
loin - fouk
Long - Lonng
Look at - gade
Look for - chache
Lose - pèdi
Love - Renmen
low - ba
luck - chans
lucky - gen chans a (you're lucky - ou gen chans)
Luggage - malèt
magnet - leman
magnify - agrandi
maiden - jennfi
mail (n) - lèt
mail (v) - poste
mailbox - bwat postal
main - prensipal
maintain - mentni, kenbe
make - fè, fèt
make love - fè lanmou
makeup (beauty products) - makiyaj
makeup (to reconcile) - byen
man - mesye, gason, nèg (nèg is creole for negro which means black man. It's a non vulgar term. Haitians use it often.)
many - anpil
marriage - maryaj
marry, married - marye
masculine, male - maskilen
mattress - matla
may (v) - mèt
may (month - me
maybe - petèt
mean (v) - sinyifye
mean (not nice) - malouk
meat - viann (chicken - viann poul, beef - viann bèf, pork - viann kochon)
meet - rankontre
medicine - medikaman
memory - memwa
merchant - machann
merchandise - machandiz
mess - gagòt, melimelo
milk - lèt
mistake - erè
missing - manke
mix - melanje, brase
moan - plenn
money - kòb, lajan
moon - lalin
more (adj) - plis
more (superlative) - pi
mosquito - moustik
mouth - bouch
move - deplase, bouje
moving (leaving a house) - demenaje
music - mizik
must - fòk, dwe
mute - bèbè
Nail (fingers) - zong
Nail (hardware)- clou
naked - toutouni
nap (v) - kabicha
nation - nasyon, pèp
necklace - chèn
Need - bezwen
needle - zegwi
Neighbor - Vwazen
neighborhood - vwazinaj
New - nèf
News - Nouvèl
night - nwit
Night - Nwit
Nothing - anyen
Not ripe - wòwòt
Not yet - poko (which is a contraction for Pa ankò)
No one, nobody - okenn moun, pa gen moun
now - kounye a
number - nimewo
nun - mè
Nurse - enfimyè
often - Souvan
Occupation, trade - metye
Old - vye
On, over, on top - sou
one - en (when you're counting)
one - youn (description)
Only - sèlman
On the floor/ground - atè a
overseas - lòt bò dlo
pail - bokit
pain - doulè
painful - fèmal
Paint - pentire
Pant (clothing) - pantalon
panties (feminine underwear) - kilòt, pantalèt
participate - patisipe
party - fèt
Pass - Pase
pastor - pastè
Pencil - Kreyon
people - moun, pèp
Piece of paper - mòso papye
place - kote
plate - plat, asyèt
please - tanpri souple
pole - poto (light pole - poto limyè)
police officer - polis
pool - pisin
pop - pete
post office - lapòs
pour - vide
pray - priyè, lapriyè
priest - pè
prison - prizon
prohibit - intèdi
pull - tire
pull up - monte (pull up your pants - monte pantalon w) (pull up the window - monte fenèt la)
quiet - pe
quietness - silans
rain - lapli (it's raining. - l ap fè lapli.)
rainbow - akansyèl
Read - li
Ready - pare
receive - resevwa
recognize - rekonèt
Red - Wouj
rent (n) - lwaye
rent (v) - lwe
repair - repare
Ring (jewelry) - bag --------- (wedding ring - bag maryaj)
ripe - mi
river - rivyè
road - wout, chemen
rock - ròch
roll - roule
roof - tèt kay, twa kay
Room - chanm
rope - kòd
round - won
Run - kouri
sad - tris
sale - vant
salt - sèl
Salty - sale
same - menm
save - sove, sere
school - lekòl
scratch - grate
search - chache, fouye
seat - plas
sermon - prèch
serve - sèvi
See - wè
sell - vann
send - voye
shadow - lombraj
shake - souke
shame - wont
shameless - sanwont
share - separe, pataje
shave - raze
sheet (bedding) - dra
sheet of paper - fèy papye
shiny - briyan
Shirt - Chemiz
shock (n) - sezisman
shock (v) - sezi, fè sezisman
Shoe - soulye
Shop (n) - magazen
Short - kout
short of breath - respirasyon kout
shot (medicine)- piki
shower - benyen (he's taking a shower - l ap benyen)
shrink (v) - ratresi
shy - timid
sick - malad
silver - ajan
Sing - Chante
Sit - Chita
size - gwosè
skin - po
Skirts - Jip
Sky - Syèl
Sleep - dòmi
slide - glise
slim - mens
slip (v) - glise
Slow - dousman
Slow Down - ralanti
Small - piti
Smoke (n) - lafimen
smoke (v) - fimen
snake - koulèv
snore - wonfle
snow - nèj
soccer - foutbòl
sock - chosèt
soul - nanm
sofa - fotèy
soil - tè
south - sid
speak - pale
speed (n) - vitès
speed (v) - ale vit, ale ak tout boulin
spell (v) - eple
spin - vire
spinach - zepina
spit - krache
split - separe, pataje
sport - espò, spò
spread (v) - layite, ouvri, louvri
square - kare
squat down - akoupi
squeeze - peze
stadium - stadyòm
stand - kanpe
star - zetwal
start - kòmanse
Stay - Rete
stick - pikèt
stomach - vant
stomachache - malvant
stop - sispann
straight - dwat
strand (n) - fil
straw (dries stalks) - pay
straw (thin tube to drink) - chalimo
strawberries - frèz
stream - rigòl, kanal
stretch - detire
strength - fòs
stroll - pwonmnen
strong - fò
student - elèv
stuff (n) - bagay
stuff (v) - boure
sugar - sik
stupid - sòt, bouki
suck (to pull in with tongue) - souse
sun - solèy
sunglasses - linèt solèy
surgery - operasyon
sweet - dous
Sweetheart - cheri, boubout, chouboulout, kòkòt, anmourèz
swell - anfle, gonfle
swim - naje
syrup - siwo
T-Shirt - mayo
tackle - krible
tail - ke
take - pran
Talk - Pale, koze
tall - wo
tardy - anreta
taste (n) - gou
taste (v) - goute
tea - te
Teach - Ensenye
teacher - pwofesè
team - ekip
tear - chire
tell - rakonte
Test - tès, Egzamen
thaw - dejele
the - a, la, an, lan, nan,
Theater - Teat
the floor - atè a
thing - bagay
think - panse
Thirsty - swaf
thought - panse
three - twa
throat - gòj
throat pain or sore throat - malgòj
throw - voye
tie (men's clothing worn around the neck) - kòl, kravat
tie (v.) - mare ( make a big knot when you tie the rope - fè yon gwo ne lè w mare kòd la)
tight - sere
tile - mozayik
Time (hour, min, sec) - tan
time (frequency) - fwa
Tire - Kaoutyou
Tired - fatige
to - a, pou
Toilet - twalèt
tomato - tomat
tongue - lang
Too much - twòp
tool - zouti
tool box - bwat zouti
tooth - dan
toothache - maldan
toothbrush - bwòsadan
touch - manyen
Tourist - Touris
toy - jwèt
Translate - Tradwi
travel (n) - vwayaj
travel (v) - vwayaje
tree - pye bwa
trim - taye
Trouble - pwoblèm
turn (n, maneuver) - devire ( he made a big turn - li fè yon gran devire)
turn (n, opportunity) - kou (it's your turn to drive - se kou pa w pou kondwi)
turn (v) - vire ( Turn here - Vire la)
two - de
truck - kamyon
true - vre
trust (n) - konfyans
trust (v) - konfye
truth - verite
twice - de fwa
twist - makònen
ugly - lèd
umbilical cord - kòd lonbrit
Uncle - Tonton
under - anba
underground - anbatè
Unfortunately - malerezman, malchans pou (subject).
United States - Etazini
unload - dechaje
unwrap - dekachte
up - anlè, anwo
upstairs - chanmòt
used - ize
urine - pipi
use - itilize
vegetables - vejetab
virgin - vyèj
violin - vyolon
voice - vwa
volunteer - volontè
vomit - vomi
wag - souke
wait - tann
wait out - pare
wake up - reveye
walk - mache, pase
wall - mi, miray
want - vle
war - lagè
warn - avèti
wash - lave
waste (n) - fatra, gaspiyaj
waste (v) - jete, gaspiye
watch (v) - gade, veye
watch (jewelry) - mont
watch televesion - gade televizyon
water - dlo
watercress - kreson
way (direction) - chemen, wout
way (method) fason
wax (v) - sire
Weak - fèb
weather - tan
Week - semèn
wed - marye
wedding - maryaj
weep - kriye
weigh - peze
well - byen
wet - mouye
whatever - nenpòt kisa
whisper - chichote
white - blan
who, which, that, whom - ki
wide - laj
Wife - madanm
will - volonte
win - genyen
wind - van
window - fenèt
wing - zèl
winner - ganyan
wipe (v) - siye
With - Avèk, ak, a
within - andedan, anndan
without - san
witless, klutz - bouki
Woman -fanm
wood - bwa
word - mo, pawòl
work - travay
worth (v) - vo
worth (n) - valè
wring - tòde
wrinkle - pli
Write - ekri
yard - lakou
yank - rale, rache
yawn - baye
yes - wi
yield - kite pase
young - jèn
younger - pi jèn
young man - jennjan
young woman - jennfi
youth - jenès

Baby Doc Duvalier: Future ambassador to Haiti?

Hey, did you hear that Baby Doc Jean-Claude Duvalier recently announced that he came to lend a hand in Haiti's reconstruction?  No kidding!
Well first, we were told that Baby Doc was in Haiti for just a three-day visit.
Next he was taken to court and was asked to stay in the country until "his case" had been fully investigated and resolved.
Then he was told that he could travel back to France if he needed to, as long as he comes back to be tried for the inhumane crimes he may have committed while he was president of the country.
Now, the ex-dictator of Haiti claims that he has great plans for Haiti.  He said he actually planned his return to the country to coincide with the one-year anniversary of the 1/12/2010 earthquake.  Yes, he came to help "the people" grieve.  Hmm... I can't wait to hear his tale of how he reconnected with "the people" on a personal level and how helpful he was.
Anyways...
Education to the Haitian people is very much needed though.  It's true they need a hero, you know, the one that'll turn Haiti into the Promised Land.  But Baby Doc is not it, Rene Preval is not it either, nor is his "Interest-in-Law", Celestin. So the Haitian people should stop waving that black and red flag.  I spent my whole life saluting that dictator's flag.  I wore it on flag day, I sang songs about it, and more than once  hissed it up the flag pole at school until one day it was changed.  Instead of vertical it was now horizontal, and instead of black and red it became the ancient red and blue.  Say, what to do when your country changes its flag.  Has this ever happened to you?  On a personal note I can say that the side effects are temporary dissociation with your country and its emblem, and then everything goes back to normal again.  Although many of us have learned a lot from our past and understand that history shouldn't repeat itself, the Haitian people seem to be caught up in that very paralyzing ring.  They can't get out of it, it's their way of life.  And the Promised Land will never come because it's being sold to the highest bidder.



Exercise 61 - Comprehensive Review 1 (Lesson 1 - Exercise 60)

This test is available to take online where you will get to see your results immediately.  Follow the links from the AUDIO/VIDEO RESOUCES SECTION or this link here: http://hosted.onlinetesting.net/HaitianCreole/login.pl

 Go ahead, test your knowledge :)
____________________________________________________
COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW - (This should feel more like a mid-term exam.)
Some people might do better if they copy and paste this review exercise into a word document and then print it.

1.  Which list of words below contains nasal vowels?
a. galata, papa, marasa, paka
b. gason, dan, siyen, basen
c. bokit, pitit, pipirit, lit
d. poko, tablo, bobo, dodo

2. Translate in Haitian Creole.  Provide the correct singular definite article.
a. The big hat _____________________________________________
b. John's car ______________________________________________
c. The shameless man________________________________________
d. The beautiful table ________________________________________

3.  The correct Haitian Creole translation for, "I see you." is
a. m gade w
b. mwen gade ou
c. men m wè ou
d. m wè w

4.  Two Haitian Creole words that could represent the verb to be in a sentence are
a. se and gen
b. se and ye
c. se and te
d. se and pa

5.  "Nou fatige."  Which helping verb, even though it's not written, is understood in that sentence?
a. To be
b. to do
c. to have
d. can

6.  Write the English translation for the Haitian Creole sentence in #5.
________________________________________________

7.  A possible answer to the question, "Ki kote w abite?" is
a. De pitit
b. New York
c. Karantan
d. John Smith

8.  A possible answer to the question, "Ki laj ou?" is
a. De pitit
b. New York
c. Karantan
d. John Smith

9. A possible answer to the question, "Konbyen timoun ou genyen?" is
a. De pitit
b. New York
c. Karantan
d. John Smith

10.  A possible answer to the question, "Eske ou grangou?" is
a. mwen menm tou
b. m kontan rekonèt ou
c. mèsi
d. wi

11. Translate:
a. I need to talk to you now. ______________________________________
b. The lady gives me a book. _____________________________________
c. You talk too fast. I don't understand you. __________________________

12. Which group of words indicates negation
a. poko, okenn moun, pa genyen
b. map pale, map pase, lap pake
c. nou la, nou li, nou vle
d. pale fò, pale piti, pale m sa

13.  Which two Haitian Creole words indicate the future tense
a. te, pa
b. te, ap
c. prale, pral
d. ap, pral

14.  If the title of the 2005 movie YOURS, MINE AND OURS; starring Dennis Quaid, Rene Russo, and Jerry O'Connel; was in Haitian Creole it would read
a. OU, MWEN E NOU
b. OU MENM, MWEN MENM E NOU MENM
c. PA W, PA M E PA N
d. POU OU, POU MWEN E POU NOU

15.  Translate.  Do not use any contraction at all.
a. We will go to the theater today.____________________________________________
b. They will stay in Miami tomorrow __________________________________________
c. She didn't understand the lesson. ___________________________________________
d. I am driving. __________________________________________________________

16.  Translate a, b, c, and d in #15 using the contraction form of the verbs and/or auxillaries.
a._____________________________________________________________
b._____________________________________________________________
c._____________________________________________________________
d._____________________________________________________________

17.  What's a two-letter Haitian Creole word for "EYES"
a. wè
b.je
c. kè
d. vi

18.  To congratulate your Haitian friend for a job well done, you'd say
a. Eskize m!
b. Bonn fèt!
c. Jwaye nwèl!
d. Mè konpliman!

19.  You're walking the streets of Port-AU-Prince, Haiti.  You see this lady about to cross the street.  There's a car coming her way which she doesn't seem to notice.  You want to yell, "Lady, be Careful!".  So you will say,
a. Atansyon Madanm!
b. Sove m Madanm!
c. Ale non Madanm!
d. Kouche atè Madanm!

SYNONYMS:  Choose the word most synonymous with the following Haitian Creole descriptions.

20. Dlo ki tonbe soti nan syèl la
a. te
b. kafe
c. lapli
d. coconut juice

21. Repoze ak je fèmen
a. chante
b. dòmi
c. manje
d. pale

22. Frè manman m
a. kouzen m
b. fre m
c. tonton m
d. papa m

23. Pa vivan
a. mouri
b. dòmi
c. repoze
d. kouche

24. Yon plas kote elèv ale aprann
a. legliz
b. tribinal
c. lapòs
d. lekòl

25. Yon kote pou abite e dòmi
a. kay
b. libreri
c. prizon
d. magazen

READING: Read the following story then answer the multiple choice questions.

Fito Popo se yon nèg po nwa ki abite Chicago avèk madanm li, Mireille.  Yo gen twa ti fi.  Fito ak Mireille pa gen anpil lajan. Yo pòv.  Chak jou Fito ale jwe gita nan lari a pou li fè yon ti kòb.  Malgre yo pa gen anyen, Fito ak Mireille gen anpil lanmou.  Ti moun yo toujou ap sote kòd ak kè kontan nan lakou lakay li.
Vwazen Fito se yon sè li ki rele Rosianie.  Rosianie rete ak mari li. Yo pa gen timoun, men yo gen yon ti chyen.  Yo gen yon gwo magazen ki mache byen.  Yo vann anpil liv.  Jodi a Rosianie pral mande Fito pou vin travay nan magazen li a.

26. Fito Popo is
a. of  European descent
b. of African descent
c. married to Rosianie
d. a wealthy man

27. What musical instrument does Fito Popo play?
a. the conga
b. the banjo
c. the flute
d. the guitar

28. What relation is Fito to his neighbor
a. brother
b. employee
c. co-worker
d. boss

29. Fito and his wife
a. have a dog
b. have three boys who want a dog
c. don't love each other much
d. have three girls who loves to jump rope in their yard

30. Rosianie and her husband
a. own a book store
b. have three girls
c. own a cat
d. have a store that's not doing too well

You may take this test online so you may see your results immediately.  Thanks.

Baby Doc Duvalier and the Rat

I smell a rat in Haiti.  Don't you?
It's called Magouy in Haitian Creole.
It's politics as usual in Haiti.

1. Could Jean-Claude Duvalier have been that naive?
2. Could he have traveled to Haiti if he knew he would be in hot water?
3. Did the former president of Haiti not contact the current president to let him know he would show up?
4. Did Baby Doc have no contact whatsoever with any of his "friends in high places in Haiti" before he showed up?
5. Could he have had contact with the current president?
6. Is this "custody and court" affair a deterrent?
7. Is this a game to distract the people from the new findings of the recent election?
8. Haiti is probably being cheated once again by the ones who supposed to protect it.

Exercise 60 - Opposites

Bonjou tout moun!
How are you doing so far?
To all volunteers going to Haiti this summer, this is the perfect time to study the language.
The language is not all in writing. Find a Haitian Creole speaker to practice with.  If you can find a good Haitian Creole class that'll be helpful too.
______________________________________________
We are putting the following sentences into the negative form using opposites.  Use the opposite of the highlighted and underlined word and negate the sentence.  Follow the first few examples.  It should take you a good week to complete this exercise and memorize the vocabulary words included.  Then you will be able to complete Crossword Puzzle #4 

1. Kay la gwo. The house is big. (gwo/piti)
kay la pa piti. The house is not small.

2. Li fè jou. It's daytime. (jou/nwit)
Li pa fè nwit. It's not nighttime.

3. Ti gason an wo. The little boy is tall. (wo/kout)
Ti gason an pa kout. The little boy is not short.

4. Bwat la kare. The box is square. (kare/won)
___________________________________________________.

5. M kontan. I am happy. (kontan/tris)
___________________________________________________.

6. Chèz la leje. The chair is light (leje/lou)
___________________________________________________.

7. Li vivan. He's alive (vivan/mouri)
___________________________________________________.

8. Legliz la a dwat. The church is to the right. (dwat/goch)
___________________________________________________.

9. Li fè cho.  It's hot. (cho/frèt)
___________________________________________________.

10. Bwa a epè. The wood is thick. (epè/fen)
___________________________________________________.

11. Sa se yon ti fi. This is a little girl. (ti fi/ti gason)
___________________________________________________.

12. Vè a plen. The glass is full.(plen/vid)
___________________________________________________.

13. Elèv la nan tèt klas la. The student is at the head of the class. (tèt/ke)
___________________________________________________.

14. Bweson sa anmè. This drink is bitter. (anmè/dous)
___________________________________________________.

15. Machin sa sal. This car is dirty. (sal/pwòp)
___________________________________________________.

16. Bous la bèl. The purse is pretty. (bèl/lèd)
___________________________________________________.

17.  Mwen sot nan .  I'm from the North.(Nò/Sid)
___________________________________________________.

18. Solèl la leve nan lès. The sun rises in the East. (lès/lwès)
___________________________________________________.

19. Ou mache vit. You walk fast. (vit/dousman)
___________________________________________________.

20. Li soti.  He went out (soti/antre)
___________________________________________________.

21. Limyè a anwo tab la.  The light is over the table. (anwo/anba)
___________________________________________________.

22. Toujou gen silans na yon libreri. It's always quiet in a library. (silans/bri)
___________________________________________________.

23.  Li fènwa nan yon kav.  It's dark in a cave. (fènwa/fèklè)
___________________________________________________.

Answers
4. Bwat la pa won.  The box is not round.
5. M pa tris . I am not sad
6. Chèz la pa lou.  The chair is not heavy
7. Li pa mouri. He's not dead.
8. Legliz la pa a goch. The church is not on the left.
9. Li pa fè frèt.  It's not cold
10. Bwa a pa fen. The wood is not thin/skinny.
11. Sa se pa yon ti gason.  this is not a boy.
12. Vè a pa vid. The glass is not empty
13. Elèv la pa nan ke klas la.  The student is not last in the class.
14. Bweson an pa dous.  The drink is not sweet
15. Machin sa pa pwòp.  This car's not clean.
16.  Bous la pa lèd.  The purse is not ugly.
17. M pa sot nan sid.  I'm not from the South.
18. Solèy la pa leve nan lwès.  The sun does not rise in the West.
19. Ou pa mache dousman. You don't walk slowly.
20. Li pa antre. He did not come in.
21. Limyè a pa anba tab la. The light's not under the table.
20. Pa toujou gen bri nan yon libreri.  It's not always noisy in a library
21. Li pa fè klè nan yon kav. There's no light in the cave.

"Baby Doc" Jean-Claude Duvalier Has Returned Home

My husband and I were surfing the net today in search for news in French when we saw this big bold red heading.  It read, ****Flash Flash Jean Claude Duvalier back in Haiti!  We were shocked.  We thought it was a publicity stunt.  I got on my cell phone texting all my brothers and sisters.  They, too, were shocked.  "Why now?!" "What now?!"  "What's on his mind?!" were the questions on our minds.

I assume that journalists are going to swarm over him like flies tomorrow as he tells them that he came because he missed his country.
I assume that in Haiti, some people might even take to the streets protesting his return and demanding that he be tried for various crimes and theft.
And I assume that his supporters will take the stand and just welcome him.
But only a troubled nation will assume that he's back to lead the country once more.

Every Haitian-born citizen that has left the country and stayed away for a long time always has this yearning to go back.  I don't care what religion, social class, or Department they belong to.  Once they hear the Haitian drum, it's like Haiti's sweet papaya breath calling you, "Come back my child, come back!"  ...you can't ignore it.
That yearning would have intensified after the 1/12/2010 earthquake.  You just want to go back and feel the island's breath once more as if you were checking to see if she's still alive.

After much thinking about it, all of a sudden you find yourself in Haiti, you're driving through the busy, noisy, smelly, filthy streets.  You don't recognize this seemingly detrimental place any more.  Your car is bumping up and down against neglected roads and infinite pot holes, but you are smiling because it just hits you: you're home again.

Whatever Jean-Claude's reason for returning home, no matter how many grilling questions the journalists will ask him, no matter what mixed homecoming greetings he'll get, his biggest challenge will be to get reacquainted with his ailing country once again.

Exercise 59 - Answers to Multiple Choice Questions in Exercise 58

(English translation of story in exercise 58)
Hello! My name is Josette.  I am twelve years old.  My nickname is Zèt.  I live in Orlando, Florida.  My house is big.  It has five rooms.  I go to school everyday.  I have many friends.  My mom is a nurse.  She works in a hospital.  My dad is a writer.  He works for a newspaper.
I have two brothers and one sister.  My sister is already in college.  Her name is Marie-Lourdes.  My two brothers are twins.  They are seven years old.  One is called Ti jean, the other is called Ti Jacques.

I love riding bicycles.

My Mom's mom is called Ursule.  Her nickname is Sousoul.  She lives in Haiti.  I write her a letter every two months.  One day I hope to go see her.

Answers to multiple choice questions
1. c
2. a
3. a
4. b
5. c
6. b
7. c
8. a
9. a
10. b
11. c
12. a
13. b
14. b
15. c
16. a
17. b
18. c
19. c
20. c

Exercise 58 - Bonjou! - Reading Comprehension

Vocabulary words
Study the following vocabulary words before reading the story.

Numbers:  En(1), de(2), twa(3), kat(4), senk(5), sis(6), sèt(7), wit(8), nèf(9), dis(10), onz(11), douz(12), trèz(13), katòz(14), kenz(15), sèz(16), disèt(17), dizwit(18), diznèf(19), ven(20)


an -year
anpil - many
bisiklèt - bicycle
chak – each, every
deja - already
douzan - twelve years old
ekriven - writer
enfimyè - nurse
frè - brother
jou - day
jounal - newspaper
kolèj - college
konte – count, hope (in this story it means hope)
kouri - run, ride
lopital - hospital
lòt - other
marasa - twin
mwa -month
- sister
ti non jwèt - nickname
yon - a
youn - one
zanmi - friend
_________________________
Story
Bonjou!  Mwen rele Josette.  M gen douzan. Ti non jwèt mwen se Zèt.  M rete Orlando, Florida.  Kay mwen gwo. Li gen senk chanm.  M ale lekòl chak jou.  M gen anpil zanmi.  Manman m se yon enfimyè.  Li travay nan yon lopital.  Papa m se yon ekriven.  Li travay pou yon jounal. 

M gen de frè ak yon sè.  Sè mwen an nan kolèj deja.  Li rele Marie-lourdes.  De frè m yo se marasa.  Yo gen setan.  Youn rele Ti Jean, lòt la rele Ti jacques.

Mwen renmen kouri bisiklèt.

Manman manman m rele Ursule.  Ti non jwèt li se Sousoul.  Li rete Ayiti.  Mwen ekri li yon lèt chak de mwa.  Yon jou mwen konte al wè li.

Multiple choice questions

1.  Zèt's sister is 18 years old. How would you translate "Marie-Lourdes is 18 years old." in Haitian Creole?
a. Marie-Lourdes se dizwitan.
b. Marie-Lourdes gen diz wit an.
c. Marie-Lourdes gen dizwitan.

2.  In the second paragraph & last sentence, what does the letter "la" means?
a. the
b. here
c. there

3.  How many rooms does Zèt's house have?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7

4. In the first paragraph the sentence "M gen anpil zanmi" can be written in an uncontracted form as:
a. Mwen gen anpil zanmi
b. Mwen genyen anpil zanmi.
c. Mwen genyen anpil zanmitay.

5. How old are Zèt's brothers?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7

6. What does Zèt like to do?
a. She loves to write to her grandmother.
b. She loves to ride her bike.
c. She loves to go to school.

7. In the second paragraph & second and fourth sentences, what are the words "an" and "yo"?
a.  They are prepositions
b.  They are singular definite articles
c.  They are articles which sometimes follows the possessive adjectives.


8.  In the second pragraph & fifth sentence, what does the word "yo" means?
a. they
b. the
c. there

9.  "De frè m yo se marasa." is translated in English as:
a. My two brothers are twins.
b. Two of my brothers are twins.
c. My two brothers and me are twins.

10.  What does the letter "m" following 'Manman manman' stands for?
a. manman
b. mwen
c. mwa

11.  "Manman manman m" is translated in English as
a. my mom, my mom
b. my other mom
c. my mom's mom

12.  A Haitian Creole synonym for "Manman manman m" is
a. grann mwen
b. grann m
c. grann

13.  In the last sentence of the story the word "al" is a contracted form of the Haitian Creole verb:
a. alèz (which means to go)
b. ale  (which means to go)
c. alò (which means to go)
 
14.  The Haitian Creole verb "gen" can also be written as:
a. g
b. genyen
c. gyn

15. "I am fifteen years old" is translated in Haitian Creole as:
a. M se kenzan
b. Mwen se kenz an
c. Mwen genyen kenzan

16.  The last sentence in the second paragraph is translated in English as:
a. One is called Ti Jean, the other is called Ti Jacques.
b. A call to Ti Jean also means Ti Jacques.
c.  One calls to Ti jean, the other calls to Ti jacques.

17.  What's the nickname for Zèt's grandmother?
a. Ursule
b. Sousoul

18.  How often does Zèt write to her grandmother?
a.  every day
b. every month
c. every two months

19.  What does the word "Ti" in front of Ti Jean and Ti Jacques mean?
a. sir
b. twin
c. little

20.  How many times the number "2" is used in the story?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
I'll post the answers in the next blog in a few days :)

Exercise 57 - Cry for Help

Vocabulary words:
Anmwe! - Help!   Help me!
Lougawou! - Werewolf!
Zenglendo! - Mob!   Gang!
Dife! - Fire!
Volè! - Thief!
Bare vòlè! - Catch that thief!

____________________________________________
Have you ever been in a situation where you needed to cry for help? 
If yes, was there any hesitation as to what word to cry out? 
You probably had no hesitation if you were in your own country. 
But what if you were in a different country, and you did not know their language too well, and you were in distress and needed to call for help, how would you get people's attention in that case?

I was about 11 or 12 years old in Arcahaie, Haiti.  I was leading a donkey to the market. Our house in Arcahaie was in the center of town, close to the market, the jail, St. Peter's Church, the plaza, and the all-girls and all-boys school.  It was a famous stop for farmers and school children, who came from afar from rural areas, to rest and camp the night before an event, may it be market day, school, or mass.  Market day was Wednesdays and Saturdays.  In any case, I remember jumping onto the donkey's back and ending in a twisted position with one foot on the donkey and the other foot on the ground.  The donkey then took off running. I remember screaming at the top of my lungs, "Anmwe! Anmwe!" At that time people were coming out from every corner to help me.

Fast forward about 15 years later to a bus stop in Hialeah, Florida, USA.  As I stood waiting for the bus, a couple approached me asking for direction.  In a flash they snatched my purse and took off running.  As  I watched them running away with my bus money, I tried to figure out what to yell.  I debated whether to shout, "Hey you!" or just "Hey!" or "Help me!".  But I just was not prepared for this.  If I were in Haiti I could have screamed, "Bare vòlè!" meaning "Catch that thief!".  I would have gotten my purse back.  But I just stood there... unable to do anything..., unable to say anything.

If you ever have to travel to a country where you don't know the language too well I believe you should practice yelling for help just in case you need to.  You should practice yelling for help out loud at least a couple of times until it the words come natural to you. 

In Haiti we do not yet have advanced Emergency Response Systems.  Getting emergency workers to come to you when you need it is not so easy.  Here is how to call for help or get people's attention in Haiti.

"Anmwe!" pronounced "amway" does not have a specific meaning.  It is a call of distress, an SOS, an attention getter.  Waving both your arms over your head while screaming "Anmwe!" seals the deal; you are in distress.  It's a universal gesture for distress in Haiti.

"Lougawou!" which is Creole for werewolf is another way to get people's attention.  Yes! Seriously!  I know it's weird.  If I was standing in the middle of Time Square, New York City crying "Werewolf!" people would think I was crazy.  But the cry of "Werewolf!" carries meaning  in Haiti, a country where people are regularly involved in voodoo practice, sacrificing animals, and securing amulets from a voodoo priest for good luck and for protection from evil, illness and harm.  I remember a case in Arcahaie where a lady had cried "lougawou!".  Me and my friends ran to her house.  I couldn't get in by the time we got there, there already was such a crowd of  people, many with machetes.  I never got to know her real story.  Whatever her problem was she did get people's attention.  Yes, you cry "lougawou!" and we'll come to your rescue with our machetes, especially in the outskirts of the country.  Don't get intimidated by the machetes, a lot of Haitian farmers carry them around.  It's sort of like, Have Machete Will Travel" kind of a thing.  It comes handy for picking coconuts, skinning pineapple cane, trimming trees in their garden, freeing a donkey from an entrapment, etc...

Crying "Zenglendo!" which is creole for mob! gang! or "a pack of malicious people" might get you some attention, too.

Finally, if all else fails cry "Dife!" which is Haitian Creole for "Fire!".  That should get people's attention .

Someone once asked me, "What if I was in danger of being raped?". 
If I had the misfortune of being in that situation and I knew people might be within earshot, I would cry, Dife!  which is Haitian Creole for fire or  Anmwe! Dife! Sove'm tanpri!" which means "Help!Fire! Please save me!"

Thanks
___________________________________
Multiple Choice questions

1.  The Haitian Creole phrase for "help me" is
a. ede m
b. kite m
c. rele m

2. You're walking the busy streets of Carrefour, Port-au-Prince.  If it's your first trip to Haiti, you're probably distracted by the sight, sound, and feel of the island.  Suddenly you see a woman coming out of a gate, both arms over her head screamming, "Anmwe! Anmwe!".  You recognize that she is:
a. partying
b. running to meet her long lost daughter
c. in some type of distress

3. Haitians use these three words to describe rape
a. kadejak, vyòl, dappiyanp
b. lanmou, boubout, menaj
c. volè, asasen, mètdam

4.  The Haitian Creole word for fire is
a. flanm
b. dife
c. lafimen

5. These two Hatian creole words: Tanpri & Silvouplè both have the same meaning.  They mean:
a. you're welcome
b. thank you
c. please

Thank you!  Find the answers to the multiple choice questions below.

1.a, 2.c, 3.a, 4.b, 5.c

Exercise 56 - Colors

Link for Quiz on COLORS:  http://hosted.onlinetesting.net/HaitianCreole/login.pl______________________________



mawon    gri     zoranj     nwa    mov 

wouj       woz      jòn       blan   ble    vèt

Choose the colors from the list above.
The color of the letters above stands for the color the word represents.
Which is your favorite color?  Choose one color from the list above and say it out loud.
Which color best compliments your favorite color? Choose one color from the list above and say it out loud.
Which color least compliments your favorite color? Choose one color from the list above and say it out loud.
Which color above describes the sky and clouds on a rainy day? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes a banana? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes the tires of a car? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes the inside of a coconut? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes blood? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes your tongue? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes an eggplant? Choose one color and say it out loud.
Which color above describes a zucchini? Choose one color and say it out loud.
_________________________________
Vocabulary words
Brown - mawon
Clear - klè
Colorless – san koulè
Gold –
Ivory - ivwa
Color - koulè
Multicolor - miltikolò
Purple - mov
Silver - ajan
violet - vyolèt
_____________________________

 Study the above vocabulary list. Go over it a few times and answer the following questions without looking at the list above.

1.  What is the Haitian Creole Translation for the following colors.
a. white______________
b. blue_______________
c. red________________
d. yellow_____________
e. scarlet_____________
f. color of a bone_____________
g.Shiny yellow color of a wedding ring _________________
h. The marriage or mixing of yellow and red________________
i. Shiny color of a silver coin_______________________
j. General color of wood________________________
Answers: a.blan, b.ble   c.wouj   d. jòn   e.wouj   f.ivwa   g.lò   h.zoranj   i.ajan   j.mawon
_______________________________________

Let's go over the vocabulary list one more time and do the next exercise without looking at the list.
What is the color of the following objects.  Circle the correct colors.

1.  Lime - (woz, gri, vèt)

2.  Carrots - (zoranj, blan, ble)

3.  Piano keys - (mov e jòn, ble e wouj, nwa e blan)

4. Your tongue - (woz, wouj, vyolèt)

5.  Lead from a pencil - (nwa, gri, ble)

6.  A quarter (silver coin) (blan, ajan, mawon)

7. Pansies (zoranj, lò, vyolèt)

8.  Water from the ocean (ble, klè, vèt)

9. Radish (wouj, mawon, vyolèt)

10. your fingernails bed should be (nwa, mov, woz)

Answers: 1.vèt   2.zoranj   3.nwa e blan   4.woz   5.gri   6.ajan   7.vyolèt   8.klè   9.wouj   10.woz
_______________________________

Link to Quiz on COLORS: http://hosted.onlinetesting.net/HaitianCreole/login.pl


Now check out Crossword Puzzle 8.  See how much you can do.  Hint:  when doing the crossword puzzles, search for words you don't know in the custom google search box or the Freelang dictionary.  Have fun!

Exercise 55 - January 1st, Independence Day in Haiti!

Today is January 1st, 2011.
Squash Soup Galore In My Kitchen!
I started up early.  My family will probably have squash soup all day.
My mom called from Miami yesterday. She wanted me to drive five and a half hours to share her squash soup.
Here, at home, my husband is complaining that I did not add enough hot pepper in his soup.
And my kids want to know if we're gonna have just squash soup all day.
It's independence day in Haiti.
Most Haitians everywhere are enjoying squash soup in their kitchens to commemorate their country's independence.
Did you know this has been a tradition in the history of Haiti since 1804?

Squash soup is a delicacy that the slaves of Haiti were not allowed to have until after the final slave revolt of 1803.
For Haitians, if you don't have squash soup, it wouldn't feel like January 1st.
Even my little brother told me that while he was stationed in Iraq a couple years ago he and his Haitian friends truly missed the squash soup on January 1st, "It was a bleak day without that soup," he said.

I remember being in Wikes-Barre, Pennsylvania one year, on a very snowy New Year's Eve with no squash in sight.  My husband would not negotiate his squash soup.  He and snow just don't mix. But he did brave the snow that night and went on the search for a squash.  Later he came back with a box of frozen cooked squash from a Publix market. He dropped the frozen brick on the kitchen counter,  and said, "Make me my soup, please." Then he went back under the covers to get warm.

The common ingredients in squash soup are: beef chunks or neck bones (turkey or chicken if you don't eat red meat), (noodles if you're a vegetarian), celery, potatoes, radishes, carrots, olive oil, a couple of cabbage leaves or chayote and of course squash (the squash is boiled, blended, poured in the soup and gives it a yellowish color). Don't forget the hot pepper (if you can tolerate it).  ...If you're a good cook you can mix that up to produce a delicious meal. It can be served with toast.  I'll take mine with a crunchy turkey sandwich on fresh country bread and a glass of champagne, in the name of the first black republic.

The story of Haiti is one of courage and bravery. Slaves, brought from different parts of Africa to an island, fought for their independence and won. They did not all speak the same language. They spoke different dialects.  The Creole language developped as they communicated with one another.

In Haitian Creole you'll hear a mixture of French, Spanish, English and various dialects.

When I attended school as a  child in Haiti, it was very rare to find a book written in Creole. We did have books of songs and poems in Creole.  For the majority of our schoolwork, the language of instruction was French.  When we did write in Creole, we sounded out the words using various spelling.  All that have changed now; and it's still changing. Haitian scholars continue to make great strides in standardizing the spelling of the language.

In 1987, Creole was made the official language of Haiti. French is now the second language of the country since more than 90% of written material is still in French.

There are now many books written in Haitian Creole. Mothers and fathers can now read to their children by the little gas lamp, in the language they understand.

There has never been a better time to learn this language!
Hats off! Ochan! Onè Respè! to all our Haitian writers.
Keep the language alive!
Happy Independence day! - Bònn fèt lendepandans!
Way to go Haiti!

Here is a link to find the recipe for squash soup (also called pumkin soup) : http://sweetcoconuts.blogspot.com/2011/07/pumpkin-soup-also-called-soup-joumou.html
______________________________________
Multiple choice questions

1.  The Haitian Creole word for the vegetable squash is
a. zepina
b. joumou
c. sitwon

2.  To express admiration for someone in Haitian Creole, I might say,
a. dakò!
b. anfòm!
c. ochan!

3. Haiti was declared a free republic in what year?
a. 1803
b. 1804
c. 1492

4. Before 1987, what was Haiti's official language?
a. French
b. Haitian Creole
c. Spanish

5. If you're typing on a computer, what keys would you press to produce the accented o such as this, "ò"
a. alt  138
b. alt 149
c. alt 131
Thanks for participating.  The answers to these questions are below.

Answers: 1 b, 2 c, 3 b, 4 a, 5 b.

Exercise 54 - What is your New Year resolution? Tell me in Creole!

Hi everyone! - Allo tout moun!

What is your New year Resolution for the year 2011?

Write your New year's resolution in Haitian Creole and then translate it in English.
Examples:
Ane sa, m pral li de liv. (This year i will read two books)
Nan 2011 m pral retounen lekol. (In 2011 I will go back to school)
Ane sa mwen ak madanm mwen pral vizite yon peyi etranje. (This year me and my wife will visit a foreign country)
Rezolisyon mwen ane sa se pou m souri pli souvan. (My resolution this year is to smile more often :)

I don't do well with New Year resolution. I usually get very lazy about it by mid-year. So I will post about something that I can keep up with.

Thanks! Hope to read about your New Year's resolution soon.

It's ok to post anonymously.

Exercise 53 - How do you say this in Haitian Creole?

What is the Haitian creole expression you're looking for? Thanks for asking!

Take a quiz on Common Haitian Creole expressions.  See how you do.  Here is the link:
http://hosted.onlinetesting.net/HaitianCreole/login.pl



First of all, how do you say "how do you say" in Haitian Creole?
How do you say... in Haitian Creole? - kòman ou di...an Kreyòl??
How do you say...in Haitian Creole? - Kijan ou di... an Kreyòl?

1. How do you say A LOT ON MY PLATE
a lot on my plate - anpil sou do m
I got a lot on my plate - m gen anpil sou do m
he's got a lot on his plate - li gen anpil sou do l

2. How do you say ADD FUEL TO FIRE
add fuel to fire - met abse sou klou

3. How do you say AGAINST ALL ODDS
against all odds - malgre tout

4. How do you say AHEAD OF THE GAME
ahead of the game - gentan byen lwen

5. How do you say ALL HELL BROKE LOOSE
all hell broke loose - tout satan lage chèn

6. How do you say AROUND THE CLOCK
around the clock - lajounen kou lannwit
24/7 - vennkat sou vennkat

7. How do you say AS SOON AS POSSIBLE
asap - osito ke posib

8. How do you say ASKING FOR TROUBLE
asking for trouble - chache zo grann ou

9. How do you say - BACK TO SQUARE ONE
back to square one - retounen a zero

10. How do you say BACKED INTO A CORNER
backed into a corner - kore nan yon kwen
he backed me into a corner - li kore m nan yon kwen
they backed him into a corner - yo kore li nan yon kwen

11. How do you say BALLS (courage, manliness, nerves)
balls - kran, gason sou ou, nen nan figi w
you got to have balls to ride the HULK at Universal Studios.
Fòk ou gen kran pou monte HULK la.
You got balls showing your face here after what you did!
Ou gen gason sou ou pou vini la aprè sa ou te fè a!

12. How do you say BE ON THE LOOKOUT
be on the lookout - mete sou pinnga, mete an gad
You should be on the lookout tonight - Mete w sou pinga w aswè a
Nadi needs to be on the lookout - Nadi bezwen mete l an gad

13. How do you say BEHIND SOMEONE'S BACK
behind someone's back - dèyè do
behind my back - dèyè do m
behind her back - dèyè do li

14. How do you say BEHIND THE TIMES (OLD-FASHIONED)
behind the times - pa a la mòd

15. How do you say BETTER LATE THAN NEVER/BETTER ONE THING THAN ANOTHER
better late than never - pito sa pase malgre sa

16. How do you say BITE YOUR TONGUE
bite your tongue - mande Bondye padon

17. How do you say IN BROAD DAY LIGHT
in broad day light - nan gwo la jounen

18. How do you say BY WORD OF MOUTH
by word of mouth - nan radyo dyòl

19. How do you say CALL IT QUITS
call it quits - kite sa, kraze sa
we called it quits - nou kite sa

20. How do you say CHEAP
cheap - di, chich, wòklò
she's cheap - li di


21. How do you say CONDOM
condom - kapòt, gan lanmou, pwoteksyon, protèj


22. How do you say CONGRATULATIONS
congratulations! - felisitasyon!
congratulations! - bravo!
congratulations! - Mè konpliman!

23. How do you say CHEATING
cheating - pa chat, bay zoklo

24. How do you say COST AN ARM AND A LEG (a hiked-up price, expensive)
an arm and a leg - tèt nèg (literally means a negro's head)
That thing cost me an arm and a leg! - bagay sa koute tèt nèg!

25. How do you say I DARE YOU, I CHALLENGE YOU
I dare you - m defann ou, men kwa manman m men kwa papa m vin pile l"
Men kwa manmam m, men kwa papa m, vin pile l" is more of a daring challenge. It literally means, "here's my mother's cross and here's my father's cross, come and step on it (if you can)"

26. How do you say DO YOUR BEST
do your best - fè tout sa w kapab

27. How do you say DOWN IN THE DAMPS
down in the damps - pa nan san
I am down in the damps - m pa nan san m
he's down in the damps - li pa nan san l

28. How do you say DOWN TO EARTH
down to earth - san fason

29. How do you say DOZING OFF
dozing off - kabicha

30. How do you say DRUNK
drunk - sou, plen tafya
she's drunk - li sou
you're drunk - ou plen tafya

31. How do you say A DRUNK
a drunk - tafyatè, wiskimann, kaka kleren
he's a drunk - li s'on tafyatè

32. How do you say ESCAPES ME
escapes me - chape m

33. How do you say EASY AS PIE
easy as pie - fasil tankon dlo
easy as pie - dlololo

34. How do you say EASY DOES IT
easy does it - pran san w

35. How do you say EVERY NOW AND THEN
every now and then - detanzantan

36. How do you say EXCUSE ME
excuse me - eskize m

37. How do you say FACE TO FACE
face to face - je nan je, bab pou bab

38. How do you say FIREWORKS
fireworks - fe datifis

38/5.  How do you say YOU'RE FIRED!
you're fired!m revoke w
I got fired - yo revoke m
She got fired - yo revoke li
IBM fired me - IBM revoke m

39. How do you say FOR THE TIME BEING
for the time being - pou le moman

40. How do you say FREELOADER
freeloader - woulibè, opotinis

41. How do you say FROM NOW ON
from now on - koumanse kounye a

42. How do you say GET TO THE POINT
get to the point - di sa wap di a

42.5.  How do you say GET WELL
get well - pòte w byen
43. How do you say GUT FEELING
gut feeling - presantiman

44. How do you say HAVE FUN?
Fun - plezi, anmizman, banbòch
Let's have fun! - An nou anmize nou
Have fun! - Anmize ou byen!, or Pran plezi ou! anmize kò w!
Banbòch is used to translate fun in Haitian Creole if you mean clubbing, drinking, dancing the night out, etc... could also mean sexual fun.
They had fun all night - Yo banboche tout nan nwit.

45. How do you say HAPPY HOLIDAYS
happy holidays - Pase yon bon sezon fèt. (Literally: Have a good holiday season)
New Year's Eve - (31 Desanm) tranteyen desanm, vèy jou de lan
We're going to church on New Year's Eve - Nou pral legliz la vèy jou de lan.
We're going to watch the fireworks on New Year's Eve - Nou pral gade fe datifis tranteyen desanm.
-Happy New Year! - Bònn Ane!
-Thank you, same to you - Mèsi, a ou menm tou.
(if you're going to wish Happy New Year to a Haitian, you might as well add these words to your "wish": prosperity, longevity. It's customary to wish a Haitian prosperity and longevity every New Year)
You'd say: Bònn Ane! pwosperite ak lonjevite pou ou ak tout fanmi ou.
New Year's  day is also Haiti's Independence Day.
If you want to wish them Happy Independence Day!, you'd say: Bònn fèt lendepandans!

January 1st is not just the first day of the New Year for Haitians. It is also their Independence day. Haitians, then slaves brought from different parts of Africa to replace the indians, revolted against the French. Jean-Jacques Dessalines, who led the revolt, became the first president of the very first black republic. It was january 1st, 1804.
The customary food for Haitians on January 1st is squash soup.
Squash soup was one of the french delicacies that the slaves were not allowed to have before 1804.

Easter - Pak
Happy Easter! - Bònn fèt pak!

Happy Valentine's Day! - Bònn fèt Sent valanten! or Bònn fèt Valanten!

How do you say HAPPY BIRTHDAY
birthday - fèt, anivèsè
Happy birthday! - Bònn fèt!

46. How do you say HANG IN THERE
hang in there - kenbe la

47. How do you say MY HANDS ARE TIED
my hands are tied - de pye m nan yon grenn soulye

48. How do you say HARD AS ROCK
hard as rock - rèd tankou ke makak (literally means, "as stiff as a monkey's tail"

49. How do you say HATS OFF
hats off - chapo ba, ochan, bravo, konpliman,felisitasyon
You did great, hats off to you! - ou byen fè, chapo ba!

50.How do you say HAVE A HEART TO HEART
have a heart to heart - gen yon tèt a tèt

51. How do you say HIT THE ROOF
hit the roof - deklannche

52.  How do you say HONEYMOON
honeymoon - lin de myèl
We're going to Bora Bora for our honeymoon - Nou prale Bora Bora pou lin de myèl nou


53. How do you say I MISS YOU
I miss you - m sonje w

54. How do you say IN ANY CASE
in any case - antouka

55. How do you say GO THROUGH THE HOOPS
go through the hoops - pase nan je zegwi

56. How do you say IF IT WEREN"T FOR
if it weren't for - si se pat pou

57. How do you say IF I WERE YOU
if I were you - si m te ou
if i were you i would forget about it - si m te ou m ta bliye sa

58.How do you say IMPOTENT / ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION
impotent - fè bèk atè, pa gen apeti, enpotans
Do you have ED? - Eske ou fè bèk atè fasil?
Doctors, most Haitians would be uneasy talking to you about their sexual woes or experience. They will not look at you in the eye when talking on that subject. So, get the clue if he keeps saying, "I have no appetite..." when you think you got all the "gastro" stuff covered.

59. How do you say JUNK FOOD
junk food - fridòdòy, tyanpan

60. How do yo say JUST IN CASE
just in case - si an ka, si toutfwa

61. How do you say JUST IN THE NICK OF TIME
just in the nick of time - jis a tan

62. How do you say KEEP AN EYE ON
keep an eye on - voye je sou

63. How do you say KLUTZ, KNUCKLEHEAD, NOT SO BRIGHT
klutz - bègwè, bouki, kannannan, krebete, egare

64. How do you say LIKE FATHER LIKE SON
like father like son - tèl pè tèl fis

65. How do you say LITTLE BY LITTLE
little by little - tikal pa tikal, tikras pa tikras, piti a piti
Little by little we'll get there - Tikal pa tikal na rive

66. How do you say MAKE LOVE
make love - fè lanmou, fè bagay

67. How do you say MAKE UP YOUR MIND
make up your mind - pran desizyon w

 
68. How do you say MERRY CHRISTMAS
christmas -nowèl or nwèl
Christmas eve - vennkat desanm, la vèy nwèl
Merry Christmas! - Jwaye Nowèl!
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! - Jwaye Nowèl e bònn ane!

69.
How do you say NAG
nag - plenyen, rablabla, babye, bougonnen, wounouwounou
she nags and nags all day - lap wounouwounou tout la jounen

70.
How do you say NEGLIGENT, DISORGANIZED
negligent - vaykevay
He dresses negligently - li abiye vaykevay

71.
How do you say NEVER MIND
never mind - ou pa bezwen okipe w, kite sa, bliye sa

72.
How do you say ONCE UPON A TIME
once upon a time - vwala se te yon fwa
You may also start telling a tale by saying:
"*tim tim? Bwa sèch! ...vwala se te yon fwa" or
"*Krik? krak! ...vwala se te yon fwa"
*Note: the teller will say, "Tim tim? or Krik?" meaning (Are you ready?)
The listeners will answer, "Bwa sèch! or krak!" meaning (yes, we're ready!)
After they answer, "yes, we're ready!", then the teller will continue on and say, "vwala se te you fwa...the princess and the frog... etc...)


73. How do you say PAIN IN THE BUTT (non vulgar terms)
Pain in the butt - pongongon
She's a pain in the butt, she's a pest - Li se on pongongon

74. How do you say PENIS (non vulgar terms)
penis - gigit, grenn, pijon, pipich, ti koulout, yoyo

75.
How do you say PUT ON THE SPOT (also OUT OF COMFORT ZONE)
put on the spot - jennen
you put me on the spot - ou jennen-m
I hate it when you put me on the spot like that - m rayi sa lè w jennen m konsa.

76.
How do you say ROGUE
rogue - kowonpi, sankoutya, sanmanman

77.
How do you say RAPE
rape (noun) - kadejak, vyòl, dappiyanp
to rape (verb) - vyole, fè kadejak, fè dappiyanp
were you raped? - Eske yo fè kadejak sou ou?
She raped me - li vyole m
Did he rape you? - Eske li fè kadejak sou ou?

78. How do you say SANTA CLAUS
santa claus- Tonton Nwèl
(Tonton Nwèl literally means "Uncle Noel")

79.
How do you say SCREW LOOSE
screw loose - dejwe
She's got a screw loose - li dejwe


80.
How do you say SEE YOU LATER
see you later - na wè pita, na wè

81.
How do you say SPOILED ROTTEN, GO BAD
spoiled rotten - gate
The marriage went bad, they called it quits. - Maryaj la gate,yo kite sa.

82. How do you say SEXY.
Sexy (woman) - anfòm, byen kanpe, anpenpan
Sexy (man) - bo gason, bòzò, anfòm, byen kanpe
hooking up - fè zafè
They hooked up - Yo fè zafè

83.
How do you say SEXY MOVES
sexy move - bwasay, bay yayad, gouyad, bay payèt
she was dancing sexily - li tap bay yayad

84. How do you say SLEEK (smooth, insincere, suspiciously suave)
sleek - mètdam, rizyèz

85.
How do you say SPLIT
split - vole gagè, krazerak, fann kann, pran bwa
Salma Hayek saw the snake, she split! - Salma Hayèk wè koulèv la, li krazerak!
The prison doors fell, the prisonners split! - Pòt prizon yo tonbe, prizonye yo vole gagè!

86.
How do you say STEER CLEAR OF
steer clear of - rete lwen, pa pwoche

87.
How do you say SWEETHEART/ GIRLFRIEND / SWEETIE
sweetheart - boubout, menaj, doudou, kòkòt, cheri, chouboulout


88.
How do you say RUCKUS
ruckus - woywoy, dezòd, kalanmplanm, deblozay
what's all that ruckus?! - Ki woywoy sa?!

88.25 How do you say TAKE CARE / TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF
take care - pran swen w
take care of yourself - pran swen tèt ou

88.5.
  How do you say THANK YOU AND YOU'RE WELCOME
thank you! - mèsi!
you're welcome! - padekwa!
(Note that to use the welcome  as in "Welcome to my home!"  you would use the translation, "Byenveni lakay mwen!"  In this case the translation for welcome is byenveni.

89.
How do you say TROUBLE
trouble - pwoblèm, zen, ka, traka, tchouboum
I'm in trouble - M nan traka
you're in trouble - ou nan ka

He got me in trouble - Li lage m nan zen
I got in trouble - m tonbe nan tchouboum

90.
How do you say TURN ON(light up)
turn on - limen
turn on the light - limen limyè a


91.
What about TURN ON(to excite), how do you say it?
turn on - mete sou sa
he turned me on - li mete m sou sa
you turn me on - ou mete m sou sa

92.
How do you say UNDER THE TABLE
under the table - anba tab

93. How do you say VAGINA (non vulgar terms)
vagina - bòtbòt, foufoun, chòbòlòt,chouchoun, kòkòt, vajen

93.5.
How do you say HAPPY VALENTINES' DAY 
Valentines' Day - Fèt Sent valanten
Happy Valentines' Day! - bònn fè sent valanten! or Bònn fèt Valanten!
I love you - M renmen w
I miss you - M sonje w
I'm in love with you - M damou pou ou
My little sweetheart - ti boubout mwen, ti kòkòt mwen

94. How do you say WASTE YOUR BREATH
waste your breath - pèdi tan

95.
How do you say WATCH OUT / BE CAREFUL
Be careful! - Atansyon!
Watch out! - Atansyon!

96.
How do you say YOU ASK FOR IT
you asked for it - se sa w tap chache
he asked for it - se sa li tap chache


97. How do you say YOU POOR THING! (indicating sympathy)
you poor thing! - podyab!

98.
How do you say YOU REAP WHAT YOU SOW
you reap what you sow - sa w simen se sa w wè

99.
How do you say ZERO IN ON
zero in on - preske rive

100. How do you say ZIP IT (non vulgar terms)
zip it - pe bouch ou, pe la

Exercise 52 - Answer to questions in exercise 51

These are the answers to the multiple choice questions in exercise 51.

CIRCLE THE BEST POSSIBLE ANSWER.

1. b. chichote

2. a. li

3. b. negative

4. c. te, past tense

5. b. mwen te li liv la yè. and c. mwen li liv la yè.

Exercise 51 - We're listening to a song (Krisifiksyon)

Bonjou!

Thanks for visiting my blog. I hope you are having lots of fun learning this language.
The point to the audio exercises is to help you develop an ear to the language and also gain fluency if you choose to sing along.
While learning this language, anything and everything you listen to(in creole) would be beneficial if you can at least learn 3 new vocabulary words.
Sung by Pierre Gardy Fontaine, you'll find the words of this song very clear and easy on the ears. Click on the link below or search through the Audio/Video Resources column to the left side of the screen click on krisifiksyon - Listen to it and/or sing along.
_______________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehP6uwO5hjg&fmt=22
1. Yo krisifye Jezi - They crucified Jesus
2. li pa mamòte - he didn't mumble
3. pou menm di yon mo - to even say one word
4. Pa yon mo - not one word
5. Yo kloure l sou yon kwa - they nailed him on the cross
6. Yo pèse l nan kòt li - they pierced him in his side
7. Yon rigòl san te koule - a stream of blood poured
8. Tèt li koube - his head bent down
9. li mouri - he died
10. Li pa t di yon mo - he didn't say one word____________________

CIRCLE THE BEST POSSIBLE ANSWER.

1. To mumble means to speak quietly and unclearly. To whisper also means to speak quietly. What is the Haitian Creole word for whisper?
a. mamòte
b. chichote
c. krebete

2. What do the "l" in lines 5 and 6 stand for?
a. li
b. lou
c. lan

3. In line 10, what does the word "pa" indicate?
a. past tense
b. negative
c. past tense and the negative

4. In line 10, what does the "t" stand for? what does it indicate?
a. to, negative
b. te, negative
c. te, past tense

5. Which two sentences may translate, "I read the book yesterday."? Choose two answers.
a. mwen te li liv nan yè.
b. mwen te li liv la yè.
c. mwen li liv la yè.